This rather large antelope, which after all comes to a weight of 180-250 kg, lives in small herds of usually 10 to 20 animals, but occasionally to 80 These herds are generally from the cows, juveniles and adolescents antelope and a bull that leads the herd. Otherwise, the males areoften seen as loners or in small groups. As with the Roan antelopeFor the police, bring in the mating season, the sexual activities cows from the herd with which they move around in pairs for this period. Their diet consists of 90% grass. Leaves little branches. You are never far away from the water.
Your sable antelope horns know well and use them as weapons to use even in the defense against Predators, Even against Lion. They also fight a lot with and among each other.Their seasonal migrations, they lead to fixed routes far and wide in their occurrence area. In Namibia there are a few sable antelopes on the Waterberg Plateau ParkOtherwise they are there only in the northeast, in the Caprivi Strip, Above.With a shoulder height of 110-140 cm, the sable antelope is quite large. The very dark fur, the striking head pattern, and the very long, curved horns allow a quick recognition of the scimitar-horned oryx.
Both sexes have horns which are very long, and on average 100 cm, maximum can measure up to 164.8 cm. The heavily ringed horns do not run divergent, but almost parallel. At the base are almost vertical and then describe a wide arc to the rear. The cows are similar to the bulls, but are generally paler, and of rather dark maroon color, to a greater or lesser bright golden chestnut brown. Their horns are lighter, shorter and less curved.
The general color of the sable antelope is glossy black. The underside is pure white and sharply demarcated from the dark top. The face of this antelope is largely white, but it is ornamented by a broad, black nose and a cheek ebenfalss black stripes. On the neck and shoulder, they carry a well-developed and stiff mane. The ears are long and narrow, the outside light chestnut brown, and white inside. You have no hair tufts at the ends. The calves are noticeably yellowish brown. Your face drawing is still unclear and develops later.
The Sable Antelope varies within the species into two subspecies: - For a living in Angola Giant Sable Antelope (H. variani) that are found between the upper and the tributary Kuanza Luando. It is used by some zoologists sometimes regarded as separate species. Her face is dark, almost black. The horns are much stronger and longer than the typical subspecies. - Secondly, the above-described type of ordinary sable antelope (Hippotragus niger).
Edibility exist with the Roan Antelope. However, the characteristic black coloration of the scimitar-horned oryx and the strong contrast between the dark edge and the white belly. Also different are the head pattern and the lack of hair tufts on the ears. But especially they can be distinguished because the sable antelope has to the Roan Antelope, the clearly longer and stronger horns. Also to the region, they revive, they can separate them is if you are in the woods or a pure grasslands. The sable antelope prefers forested areas, while the horses the more open grassland antelope prefers, even if they can both occur naturally in the same area where there is neither a pure forest, grassland is still pure.
A third type Hippotragus is unfortunately already extinct. It was formerly in South Africa, in Swellendamm District live pony or horse antelope, Blue Bock was called (Hippotragus leucophaeus). The stock of this kind was only small. The blue block was strikingly bluish-gray color, without any particular face markings. He was smaller than the sable and roan antelope, with only poorly developed mane. The blue block was cut as early as 1800, and is the first man-made African mammal extinct south of the Sahara dar.